This is the mobile-friendly web version of the original article.
[…] The Copyright Act of 1976 provides the basic framework for current copyright law. 26 It describes the “subject matter of works covered, exclusive rights, copyright term, copyright notice and copyright registration, copyright infringement, fair use and defenses and remedies to infringement.”27 Section 102 defines copyrightable subject matter as subsisting in “original works of authorship fixed in any tangible medium of expression, now known or later developed, from which they can be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device.”28 Section 103 provides that “[t]he subject matter of copyright as specified by section 102 includes compilations and derivative works, but protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”29