Link Search Menu Expand Document
[…] 2 Throughout this Comment, H.B. 2789 and TPC Section 21.19 may be used interchangeably to refer to the former bill and now law.

3. See generally Ronald Steiner, Compelling State Interest, FIRST AMEND. ENCYCLOPEDIA, https://www.mtsu.edu/first-amendment/article/31/compelling-state-interest [https://perma.cc/C2 GS-L55N] (providing an overview of the different levels of governmental scrutiny).

4. Bill: HB 2789, supra note 1 (“AN ACT relating to the creation of the criminal offense of unlawful electronic transmission of sexually explicit visual material.”).

5. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.08 (providing the portion of the Code entitled “Indecent Exposure”).

6. See id. § 42.07(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: (1) initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene . . . .”).

7. See Bill: HB 2789, supra note 1 (providing information on H.B. 2789, including passage date, voting history, and authors).

8. House Research Org., Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 2789, 86th Leg., R.S. (2019), https://hro. house.texas.gov/pdf/ba86R/HB2789.PDF [https://perma.cc/9939-DV8U].