Link Search Menu Expand Document
[…] States must tread lightly when passing laws to regulate content sharing and be fully aware of what they can and cannot restrict. States must know in what capacity and circumstances they may restrict in order for the restriction to be constitutional.


106. Id. at 733.

107. Obscene, Indecent and Profane Broadcasts, supra note 67. 108. Government Restraining of Content of Expression, supra note 93 (providing examples of government regulation of expression citing to protecting minors).

109. 18 U.S.C. § 2252B(a)–(b) (2006) (stating persons are subject to a fine, imprisonment, or both, who “knowingly uses a misleading domain name on the Internet with the intent to deceive a person into viewing material constituting obscenity . . . [or] knowingly uses a misleading domain name on the Internet with the intent to deceive a minor into viewing material that is harmful to minors on the Internet . . . .”).

110. See Am. C.L. Union v. Johnson, 194 F.3d 1149 (10th Cir. 1999) (holding a state statute “which criminalizes the dissemination by computer of material that is harmful to minors” violates the First Amendment); see also generally Reno v. Am.