Link Search Menu Expand Document
[…] 90 INTERNAL REVENUE SERV., Notice 2014-21, 3.

91 See Blair, supra note 28, at 2.

92 United States v. Coinbase Inc., et al., No. 3:17-cv-01431, 2017 WL 5890052 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 28, 2017).

93 id.

94 Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, What are virtual currencies and what should I know ifI’m interested in using one?, Ask CFB (April 15, 2016) https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/what-are-virtual-currencies-and-what-should-iknow-if-im-interested-in-using-one-en-1893/.

95 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7) (2017).


However, the definition also specifically excludes “the purchase or sale of securities through a broker-dealer registered with or regulated by the SEC.”96 Because the SEC has exerted jurisdiction over blockchain currency exchanges, the CFPB’s place in the regulatory mix remains unclear.