III. TEXAS PENAL CODE SECTION 21.19 WILL BE DECLARED UNCONSTITUTIONAL
[…] Since “express consent” lacks statutory definition, the courts should read this phrase “in context and construed according to . . . common usage”153 and construe the phrase accordingly if it has “acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise.”154
2. Definition of “Person”
Although the meaning of the word “person” and how it is used within H.B. 2789 does not contribute to it being unconstitutional, it is necessary to know the definition and understand how it affects bill interpretation. Texas Penal Code Section 1.07 defines “person” as “an individual or a corporation, association, limited liability company, or other entity or organization governed by the Business Organizations Code.”155 Within the same section, “individual” is defined as a “human being who is alive, including an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth.”156 This definition completely rules out the criminalization of sending pictures of drawings or other art pieces such as Michelangelo’s David, which may show exposed intimate parts.157 On the other hand, this definition allows prosecution of those who send photos or videos of any live human’s or