Link Search Menu Expand Document
[…] Section 42.07 also differentiates from TPC Section 21.19 by criminalizing obscene material, defining “obscene” within the statute as “containing a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act, including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or


course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene.”), with PENAL CODE § 21.19 (H.B. 2789) (explicitly excluding an “intent” requirement).

241. PENAL CODE § 42.07(a)(1).

242 *Id. *§ 21.19.

243. Id. § 42.07(a).

244 Id.

245 Id. § 21.19.

246 Id. § 42.07(a).