Link Search Menu Expand Document
[…] It’s keeping people aware that sending unsolicited lewd photos will not be tolerated . . . and stopping them from doing it in the first place’”).

240. Compare IND. CODE ANN. § 35-45-2-2(a)(4)(B) (West 2019) (“A person who, with intent to harass . . . uses a computer network . . . or other form of electronic communication to: (A) communicate with a person; or (B) transmit an obscene message or indecent or profane words to a person.”), and PENAL CODE § 42.07(a)(1) (“(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: (1) initiates communication and in the


Code Section 42.07, makes it a crime if, “with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, the person: (1) initiates communication and in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is obscene.”241 This harassment law has similarities but differs from TPC Section 21.19, which criminalizes the simple act of knowingly sending certain sexual visual material without the recipient’s request or express consent.242